Fandom

Wikiality

Oscars/2008

< Oscars

12,424pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

EXCLAMATIONpoint
NOFACTSinv

This Article Doesn't Contain Enough Truthiness
This article needs to be more elaborate and truthy.

Please edit out any facts.

Best Motion Picture of the YearEdit

  • Atonement
  • Juno
  • Michael Clayton
  • No Country for Old Men
  • There Will Be Blood

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading RoleEdit

  • Stinky PeteThe Hog Town 500
  • Pooner DanialsWhen the Red River Flows
  • John WatercastleTake the Old Dirt Road
  • Tommy Lee Jones for In the Valley of Elah
  • Viggo Mortensen for Eastern Promises

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading RoleEdit

  • Cate Blanchett for Elizabeth: The Golden Age
  • Julie Christi for Away from Her
  • Marion Cotillard for La Môme La
  • Laura Linney for The Savages
  • Ellen Page for Juno

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting RoleEdit

  • Casey Affleck for The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
  • Javier Bardem for No Country for Old Men
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman for Charlie Wilson's War
  • Hal Holbrook for Into the Wild
  • Tom Wilkinson for Michael Clayton

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting RoleEdit

  • Cate Blanchett for I'm Not There.
  • Ruby Dee for American Gangster
  • Saoirse Ronan for Atonement
  • Amy Ryan for Gone Baby Gone
  • Tilda Swinton for Michael Clayton

Best Achievement in DirectingEdit

  • Paul Thomas Anderson for There Will Be Blood
  • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen for No Country for Old Men
  • Tony Gilroy for Michael Clayton
  • Jason Reitman for Juno
  • Julian Schnabel for Le Scaphandre et le papillon

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the ScreenEdit

  • Juno by Diablo Cody
  • Lars and the Real Girl by Nancy Oliver
  • Michael Clayton by Tony Gilroy
  • Ratatouille by Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava and Jim Capobianco
  • The Savages by Tamara Jenkins

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or PublishedEdit

  • Atonement adapted by Christopher Hampton
  • Away from Her adapted by Sarah Polley
  • Le Scaphandre et le papillon adapted by Ronald Harwood
  • No Country for Old Men adapted by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  • There Will Be Blood adapted by Paul Thomas Anderson

Best Achievement in CinematographyEdit

  • Roger Deakins for The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
  • Seamus McGarvey for Atonement
  • Roger Deakins for No Country for Old Men
  • Janusz Kaminski for Le Scaphandre et le papillon
  • Robert Elswit for There Will Be Blood

Best Achievement in EditingEdit

  • Christopher Rouse for The Bourne Ultimatum
  • Juliette Welfling for Le Scaphandre et le papillon
  • Jay Cassidy for Into the Wild
  • Ethan Coen and Joel Coen for No Country for Old Men
  • Dylan Tichenor for There Will Be Blood

Best Achievement in Art DirectionEdit

  • Arthur Max and Beth A. Rubino for American Gangster
  • Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer for Atonement
  • Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock for The Golden Compass
  • Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • Jack Fisk, Jim Erickson for There Will Be Blood

Best Achievement in Costume DesignEdit

  • Albert Wolsky for Across the Universe
  • Jacqueline Durran for Atonement
  • Alexandra Byrne for Elizabeth: The Golden Age
  • Marit Allen for La Môme
  • Colleen Atwood for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Achievement in MakeupEdit

  • Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald for La Môme
  • Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji for Norbit
  • Ve Neill and Martin Samuel for Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original ScoreEdit

  • Dario Marianelli for Atonement
  • Alberto Iglesias for The Kite Runner
  • James Newton Howard for Michael Clayton
  • Michael Giacchino for Ratatouille
  • Marco Beltrami for 3:10 to Yuma

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original SongEdit

  • "Raise It Up" from August Rush
  • "Happy Working Song" from Enchanted
  • "So Close" from Enchanted
  • "That's How You Know" from Enchanted
  • “Falling Slowly” from Once

Best Achievement in SoundEdit

  • Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis for The Bourne Ultimatum
  • Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland for No Country for Old Men
  • Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane for Ratatouille
  • Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe for 3:10 to Yuma
  • Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin for Transformers

Best Achievement in Sound EditingEdit

  • Karen M. Baker and Per Hallberg for The Bourne Ultimatum
  • Skip Lievsay for No Country for Old Men
  • Randy Thom and Michael Silvers for Ratatouille
  • Matthew Wood for There Will Be Blood
  • Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn for Transformers

Best Achievement in Visual EffectsEdit

  • Michael L. Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood for The Golden Compass
  • John Knoll, Hal T. Hickel, Charlie Gibson and John Frazier for Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
  • Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier for Transformers

Best Animated Feature Film of the YearEdit

  • Persepolis
  • Ratatouille
  • Surf's Up

Best Foreign Language Film of the YearEdit

  • from Austria, Fälscher
  • from Israel, Beaufort
  • from Kazakhstan, Mongol
  • from Poland, Katyn
  • from Russia, 12

Best Documentary, FeaturesEdit

  • No End in Sight
  • Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
  • SiCKO
  • Taxi to the Dark Side
  • War Dance

Best Documentary, Short SubjectsEdit

  • Freeheld
  • La Corona
  • Salim Baba
  • Sari's Mother

Best Short Film, AnimatedEdit

  • Même les pigeons vont au paradis
  • I Met the Walrus
  • Madame Tutli-Putli
  • Moya lyubov
  • Peter & the Wolf

Best Short Film, Live ActionEdit

  • Om natten
  • Il Supplente
  • Le Mozart des pickpockets
  • Tanghi argentini
  • The Tonto Woman

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki