Wikia

Wikiality

Barack Hussein Obama/Administration

Talk0
12,317pages on
this wiki

< Barack Hussein Obama

Al Franken
AnimatedCommieFlag
Barack Hussein Obama/Administration has earned
the (Senator) Franken COMMUNIST-SOCIALIST-MARXIST SEAL OF APPROVAL


Baby hitler
Swastika 8
Barack Hussein Obama/Administration
is a proud und perfect reflection of der Nazi Party.
Und makes The Baby Hitler dance der Goose-Step!
CommieObamaLogoRedYellowSmall
Obama pooh cabinet
"With a cabinet like this. What could possibly go wrong?"
MutopisAdded by Mutopis

The Obama administration has slowly leaked cabinet post designates. Aside from the obvious choices of Al Qaeda operatives and hippies, the following names have been leaked and the posts those people are expected to fill.

PostsEdit

CzarsEdit

Name Appointment Former job With Clinton Administration? Y/N
R. Gil Kerlikowske Drug Czar Chief of Police, Seattle Too stoned to remember
Carol Browner Energy and environment czar Environmental Protection Agency administrator Yes
Nancy-Ann DeParle Health czar Overseer of healthcare Issues Yes
Adolfo Carrion Jr. Urban affairs czar Bronx borough president maybe
Paul A. Volcker Economic czar Federal Reserve chairman Yes
Cass R. Sunstein Regulatory czar Harvard Law School professor Most Likely
Gary Samore "WMD Czar"[1] long-time State Dep't employee, former National Security Council staffer Damned right he was
Nancy Killefer Government performance czar nominee for Government performance czar, tax payer Most likely former Clinton staff and most definitely former Obama nominee
Alan Bersin Border czar worked for America's Great Aryan Hope not yet disclosed
Van Jones Green Jobs Czar Terrorist No, thank God

Cabinet AppointmentsEdit

Name Appointment Needs Senate confirmation (date) Result
Robert Gates Secretary of Defense (to stay on) N/A N/A
Janet Napolitano Director of Homeland Security January 15, 2009 confirmed 1-20-2009
Arne Duncan Education Secretary January 13, 2009 confirmed 1-20-2009
Steven Chu Energy Secretary January 13, 2009 confirmed 1-20-2009
Eric Shinseki Secretary of Veterans Affairs January 14, 2009 confirmed 1-20-2009
Tom Vilsack Agriculture Secretary January 14, 2009 confirmed 1-20-2009
Ken Salazar Interior Secretary January 15, 2009 confirmed 1-20-2009
Peter Orszag Director of Office of Management & Budget January 13, 2009 confirmed 1-20-2009
Hillary Clinton Secretary of State January 13, 2009 confirmed 1-21-2009
Lisa Jackson director of EPA January 13, 2009 confirmed 1-23-2009
Tim Geithner Treasury Secretary January 15, 2009, January 21, 2009 confirmed 1-26-2009
Eric Holder Attorney General January 15, 2009 confirmed 2-2-2009
Leon Panetta director of the CIA February 5, 2009 confirmed 2-12-2009
Hilda Solis Labor Secretary January 9, 2009 confirmed 2-24-2009
Kathleen Sebelius Secretary of Health and Human Services yes confirmed 4-28-2009

Nominated, But Not Yet SeatedEdit

Name Appointment Needs Senate confirmation (date) Result
Shaun Donovan HUD Secretary January 13, 2009 confirmed
Dr. Susan Rice UN Ambassador January 15, 2009 confirmed
Ray LaHood Transportation Secretary (confirmation hearing date not set) confirmed
Julius Genachowski FCC chair (confirmation hearing date not set)  ?
Bill Richardson Judd Gregg Gary Locke Commerce Secretary (confirmation hearing date not set) confirmed
Craig Fugate FEMA Director  ? confirmed May 13, 2009
Monsanto[2] FDA Director (confirmation hearing date not set)  ?
Dr. Regina Benjamin Surgeon General (confirmation hearing date not set) awaiting confirmation
"Dr." Creationism National Institutes of The Four Bodily Humors (confirmation hearing date not set) awaiting confirmation

Non-Cabinet Appointments So FarEdit

Name Appointment Needs Senate confirmation (date) Result
Rahm Emanuel Chief of Staff no (shit!) in
David Axelrod Senior Adviser to the President no in
Valerie Jarrett Senior Adviser to the President no in
Robert Gibbs Press Secretary no in
Admiral Dennis Blair, Retired Director of National Intelligence appointed 1/20/2009
Michele A. Flournoy Under Secretary of Defense for Policy appointed 1/20/2009
Gary Gensler chair of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission appointed 1/20/2009
Austan Goolsbee Staff Director, Economic Recovery Advisory Board appointed 1/20/2009
Robert F. Hale Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) appointed 1/20/2009
Dr. John P. Holdren Presidential Science Adviser appointed 1/20/2009
Jeh Charles Johnson General Counsel of the Department of Defense appointed 1/20/2009
Jacob J. Lew Deputy Secretary of State for Management and Resources appointed 1/20/2009
Dr. Jane Lubchenco Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere appointed 1/20/2009
William J. Lynn, III Deputy Secretary of Defense appointed 1/20/2009
Robert Nabors Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget appointed 1/20/2009
Mary Schapiro chair of the Securities and Exchange Commission appointed 1/20/2009
Jim Steinberg Deputy Secretary of State appointed 1/20/2009
Nancy Sutley Chair, White House Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) appointed 1/20/2009
Daniel Tarullo Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System appointed 1/20/2009
Karen Mills Director of the Small Business Administration uncertain uncertain
Ron Kirk US Trade Representative uncertain uncertain
Peter Rouse Senior Adviser to the President no in
General James Jones, USMC Ret. National Security Advisor no in
Gregory Craig White House Council no in
Lawrence Summers Director of the National Economic Council no in
Melody Barnes Director of Domestic Policy Council no in
Carol Browner White House Energy Liaison no in
Christina Romer Chair the Council of Economic Advisers no in
Cass Sunstein Director of Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs no in
Heather Higginbottom Deputy Director of Domestic Policy Council no in
Desiree Rogers social secretary no in
Robert M. Groves Director, Census Bureau no in
Jared Cohen staff, State Department Policy Planning[3] Are you kidding? in

Other AppointmentsEdit

White House staffEdit

[4]

  • Valerie Jarrett
    • Senior Advisor
    • Assistant to the President for Intergovernmental Relations and Public Liaison
  • Phil Schiliro, Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs
  • Ron Klain, Chief of Staff to the Vice President

[5]

  • Pete Rouse, Senior Advisor
  • Mona Sutphen, Deputy Chief of Staff
  • Jim Messina, Deputy Chief of Staff

[6]

  • David Axelrod, Senior Advisor to the President
  • Lisa Brown, Staff Secretary
  • Greg Craig, White House Counsel
  • Chris Lu, Cabinet Secretary

[7]

  • Patrick Gaspard, Director of the Office of Political Affairs
  • Jackie Norris, Chief of Staff to the First Lady
  • Catherine (Cathy) M. Russell, Chief of Staff for Dr. Jill Biden
  • Cynthia Hogan, Counsel to the Vice President
  • Moises (Moe) V. Vela, Jr., Director of Administration for the Office of the Vice President

[8]

  • Ellen Moran, Director of Communications
  • Robert Gibbs, Press Secretary
  • Dan Pfeiffer, Deputy Director of Communications

[9]

  • Melissa Winter, Deputy Chief of Staff to the First Lady

[10]

  • Alyssa Mastromonaco, Director of Scheduling and Advance for the White House

[11]

  • Jonathan Favreau, Director of Speechwriting
  • Cecilia Muñoz, Director of Intergovernmental Affairs

[12]

  • Louis Caldera, Director, White House Military Office

[13]

  • Christina M. Tchen, White House Director of Public Liaison
  • Michael Strautmanis, Chief of Staff to the Assistant to the President for Intergovernmental Relations and Public Liaison

[14]

  • Cassandra Butts, Deputy White House Counsel
  • Elizabeth Sears Smith, Deputy Cabinet Secretary
  • Shawn Maher, Deputy Director of Legislative Affairs for the United States Senate
  • Dan Turton, Deputy Director of Legislative Affairs for the United States House
  • Camille Johnston, Director of Communications for Michelle Obama
  • Katie McCormick Lelyveld, Press Secretary for Michelle Obama
  • Semonti Mustaphi, Deputy Press Secretary for Michelle Obama

[15]

  • Don Gips, White House Director of Presidential Personnel
  • Bradley J. Kiley, Director of the Office of Management and Administration
  • Susan Sher, Associate Counsel to the President
  • Brian McKeon, Deputy National Security Advisor to the Vice President
  • Courtney O’Donnell, Communications Director for Dr. Jill Biden
  • Carlos E. Elizondo, Residence Manager and Social Secretary for the Vice President and Dr. Jill Biden
  • Pete Souza, Chief White House Photographer

[16]

  • Danielle Crutchfield, Director of Scheduling for the President
  • Marvin Nicholson, Trip Director for the President
  • Emmett Beliveau, Director of Advance
  • Patrick Dillon, Deputy Director of Political Affairs

Office of the Vice PresidentEdit

[17], [18]

  • Elisabeth Hire, Director of Scheduling
  • Pete Selfridge, Director of Advance
  • Anthony Bernal, Director of Scheduling for Dr. Jill Biden
  • Sam Myers Sr., Trip Director for the Vice President

[19]

  • Jay Carney, Assistant to the Vice President and Director of Communications
  • Elizabeth Alexander, Press Secretary to the Vice President
  • Annie Tomasini, Deputy Press Secretary to the Vice President

[20]

  • Jared Bernstein, Chief Economist and Economic Policy Advisor to the Vice President

[21]

  • Mike Donilon, Counselor to the Vice President
  • Terrell McSweeny, Domestic Policy Advisor to the Vice President
  • Evan Ryan, Assistant to the Vice President for Intergovernmental Affairs and Public Liaison

State DepartmentEdit

[22]

  • George Mitchell, Special Envoy for Middle East Peace
  • Richard Holbrooke, Special Representative for Afghanistan and Pakistan
  • Dennis B. Ross, Special Presidential Envoy to Iran[23]

Department of Justice (DoJ)Edit

[24]

  • David Ogden, Deputy Attorney General
  • Elena Kagan, Solicitor General
  • Tom Perrelli, Associate Attorney General
  • Dawn Johnsen, Assistant Attorney General for the Office of Legal Counsel

Department of Defense (DoD)Edit

[25]

  • William J. Lynn III, Deputy Secretary of Defense
  • Robert F. Hale, Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller)
  • Michèle Flournoy, Under Secretary of Defense (Policy)
  • Jeh Charles Johnson, General Counsel

National Security TeamEdit

[26]

  • James B. Steinberg for Deputy Secretary of State
  • Jacob Lew for Deputy Secretary of State
  • Thomas E. Donilon as Deputy National Security Advisor
  • Antony “Tony” Blinken as National Security Advisor to the Vice President.

White House Task Force on Working FamiliesEdit

to be chaired by Joe Biden[27]

  • Secretaries of
    • Labor
    • Health and Human Services
    • Education
    • Commerce
  • Directors of
    • National Economic Council
    • Office of Management and Budget
    • Domestic Policy Council
  • Chair of the Council of Economic Advisors
  • Goals:
    • Expanding education and lifelong training opportunities
    • Improving work and family balance
    • Restoring labor standards, including workplace safety
    • Helping to protect middle-class and working-family incomes
    • Protecting retirement security

Science & Technology TeamEdit

[28]

  • Dr. John Holdren
    • Assistant to the President for Science and Technology
    • Director of the White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
    • Co-Chair of the President’s Council of Advisors on Science and Technology (PCAST)
  • Dr. Jane Lubchenco, Nominee for National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Administrator
  • Dr. Eric Lander, Co-Chair, President’s Council of Advisors on Science and Technology (PCAST)
  • Dr. Harold Varmus, Co-Chair, President’s Council of Advisors on Science and Technology (PCAST)

Energy & Environment TeamEdit

[29]

  • Nancy Sutley, Chair of the White House Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ)
  • Carol Browner, Assistant to the President for Energy and Climate Change
  • Heather Zichal, Deputy Assistant to the President for Energy and Climate Change

Health TeamEdit

[30]

  • Dr. Jeanne Lambrew, Deputy Director of the White House Office of Health Reform

Legislative AffairsEdit

[31]

  • Phil Schiliro as Director of Legislative Affairs
  • Dan Turton as Deputy Director for the U.S. House of Representatives
  • Shawn Maher as Deputy Director for the U.S. Senate
  • Lisa Konwinski as Deputy Director for Legislative Affairs
  • Jay Heimbach, staff
  • Christopher Kang, staff
  • Sean Kennedy, staff
  • Jim Oleske, staff
  • Jim Papa, staff
  • Alejandro Pérez, staff
  • Jonathan Samuels, staff
  • Shelly O’Neill Stoneman, staff
  • Louisa Terrell, staff
  • Denise Wilson, staff


Office of Management and Budget (OMB)Edit

[32]

  • Jeffrey Liebman, Executive Associate Director
  • Steve Kosiak, Associate Director for Defense and International Affairs
  • Robert Gordon, Associate Director for Education, Income Maintenance and Labor
  • Xavier de Souza Briggs, Associate Director for General Government Programs
  • Preeta Bansal, OMB General Counsel and Senior Policy Advisor
  • Kenneth Baer, Associate Director for Communications and Strategic Planning


Sub-cabinet AppointmentsEdit

[33]

  • Dennis Cutler Blair, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of National Intelligence
  • Michele A. Flournoy, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Policy
  • Gary Gensler, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner (and Chairman) of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2012
  • Austan Dean Goolsbee, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Council of Economic Advisers
  • Robert F. Hale, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller)
  • John P. Holdren, of Massachusetts, to be Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy, vice John H. Marburger, III.
  • Jeh Charles Johnson, of New York, to be General Counsel of the Department of Defense
  • Jacob J. Lew, of New York, to be Deputy Secretary of State for Management and Resources. (New Position)
  • Jane Lubchenco, of Oregon, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere
  • William J. Lynn, III, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Secretary of Defense, vice Gordon England
  • Robert L. Nabors, II, of New Jersey, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget
  • Cecilia Elena Rouse, of California, to be a Member of the Council of Economic Advisers
  • Mary L. Schapiro, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2014
  • James Braidy Steinberg, of Texas, to be Deputy Secretary of State, vice John D. Negroponte
  • Nancy Helen Sutley, of California, to be a Member of the Council on Environmental Quality, vice James Laurence Connaughton
  • Daniel K. Tarullo, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of fourteen years from February 1, 2008

See AlsoEdit

External TubesEdit

Advertisement | Your ad here

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki